FDA Begins Crackdown on Direct-to-Consumer Pharmaceutical Advertising
[…] Analysis
By taking a more “expansive” view of its existing authorities, FDA could overreach
Prescription drug advertisements are required to present a “fair balance” of risk and effectiveness information.21 U.S.C. § 352(n); 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(5)(ii). FDA’s regulations describe numerous ways in which an advertisement may violate this requirement, such as by suggesting that a drug has less serious side effects or contraindications than its labeling indicates.21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(6)(i). FDA’s regulations are also clear that an advertisement is not lacking in fair balance “if the presentation of true information relating to side effects and contraindications is comparable in depth and detail with the claims for effectiveness or safety.”Id. § 202.1(e)(5)(ii). Similarly, broadcast advertisements are not false and misleading if they include a major statement of key risks in a clear, conspicuous, and neutral manner under FDA’s regulatory framework that became effective last year.Id. § 202.1(e)(1)(ii).